Employmentbuddy - Your best buddy in human resources
Nov
10
2017

Web of Secrecy: most organisations failing to inform users about what will happen to their personal data

The ICO has led a global investigation of website privacy communications on behalf of the Global Privacy Enforcement Network (GPEN) and found many organisations’ data protection practices are lacking. ..

Oct
27
2017

ICO: Notification requirement to be removed, however fee regime will continue

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has announced that it will drop requirements for data controllers to notify the ICO of data processing activities but will retain a fee regime, when..

Oct
13
2017

GDPR: the ICO attempts to clarify obligation to report serious data breaches

Faced with misleading press stories, the ICO has been addressing misconceptions about the GDPR by publishing myth busting blogs, including on the new requirement to report serious breaches of personal..

Sep
28
2017

ICO fines council £70,000 for leaving personal information exposed online for 5 years

Nottinghamshire County Council have been fined £70,000 after posting the gender, addresses, postcodes and care requirements of 3,000 elderly and disabled people in an online directory over a 5 year..

Sep
15
2017

Bărbulescu v Romania: employer’s snooping of private correspondence constituted human rights breach

The European Court of Human Rights (‘ECtHR’) in Bărbulescu v Romania held that the monitoring of personal messages on an internet messaging account constituted a breach of an employee’s Article..

Aug
18
2017

TalkTalk fined by ICO for subcontractor’s abuse of personal data

Following complaints from customers of scammers calling with personal details such as account numbers, TalkTalk’s investigators found that 3 employees at their subcontractor, Wipro, had used TalkTalk’s portal to gain..

Aug
08
2017

Overhaul of data protection laws to give individuals more control over personal data

Details of the Data Protection Bill were revealed yesterday. The Government announced that the new laws will provide people with more control over how their personal information is used and..

Aug
04
2017

Recruitment Manager prosecuted for sharing job applicants CVs

A recruitment manager has been prosecuted in a magistrates’ court for forwarding CVs to a third-party employment agency in breach of the Data Protection Act...

Jul
19
2017

New Subject Access Request guidance issued

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has updated its guidance to its code of practice on subject access requests (SARs) under the Data Protection Act to reflect recent developments in case..

Jun
23
2017

First-tier Tribunal gives guidance on monetary penalties for data protection breaches

In LAD Media Ltd v ICO, a monetary penalty by the ICO for unsolicited marketing texts has been reduced on appeal by the First-Tier Tribunal (Information Rights)...



Page 1 of 12